April 30-May 3, 2020
Hartford, Ct.
Hilton Hartford

News

Site updated for 2020

Volunteers with registration exp. needed

Flyers

2020 Flyer

Ballroom Layout(pdf)

Competition Results


2018 Results

Newcomer WCS Jack & Jill

  1. Jerome Obligado & Hannah Goldstein
  2. Isaiah Tingus & Tatiana Tsygankova
  3. Jackson Li & Alyssa Schoeller
  4. Richard Fivehouse & Lindsey Granger
  5. Kevin Ngo & Lily Zdansky
  6. Bill Smith & Iska Ziver
  7. Ryan Wolpo & Darya Erenburg
  8. David Badrick & Sybil Merriman
  9. Jonathan Ciccarelli & Anita Voigt

Novice WCS Jack & Jill

  1. Joe Olsen & Alanna Wing Libbrecht
  2. Andru Adam & Nicole Stavola
  3. Anthony Hooks & Rachel Gakenheimer
  4. Brian Zamecnik & Ashley King
  5. Michael Medini & Olivia Reiser
  6. Jay Barnard & Alex Crenshaw
  7. Marvin Ochoa & Renee Young
  8. Michael Murphy & Carol Lanzillo
  9. Donald Curran & Dana Salman
  10. Christopher Wasko & Donna Vitiello

Intermediate WCS Jack & Jill

  1. Alexander Stavola & Patricia Rogan
  2. Brian Donna & Kelsey Giustra
  3. Andrew Banas & Sharon Gonzalez
  4. James Fivehouse & Floralie Adam
  5. Galen Chen & Angela Risser
  6. Gabi Wasserman & Laura Cancela
  7. Ryan Doyle & Beth Farinha
  8. Dave Cronin & Tricia Lea
  9. Orian Breaux & Ann Goulet
  10. Vincent van Mierlo & Danielle Johnson
  11. Eugene Goldbourne & Heather Lombardi

Advanced WCS Jack & Jill

  1. Dylan Bushe & Lecie Langille
  2. Bryan Adams & Tatyana Bills
  3. Alex Glover & Catherine Miu
  4. Paul Canfield & Elizabeth Lloyd
  5. Peter Khoo & Tamar "Tammy" Rosen
  6. Kyle Lapatin & Jennie Hartman
  7. Andrew Hayden & Maya Tydykov
  8. Frank Moda III & Marta Canfield
  9. Brad Willis & Monica Ly
  10. Marcus Roth & Desirae Vasquez

All-Star WCS Jack & Jill

  1. Stanislav Ivanov & Sayaka Suzaki
  2. Chris Lo & Kristen Shaw
  3. Matthew Davis & Kristen Shaw
  4. Erik Novoa & Jacqueline Lo
  5. Sean Ryan & Jacqueline Lo

Novice Strictly Swing

  1. Andru Adam & Alison Fanous
  2. Philip McGan & Maelys Guignet
  3. Anthony Hooks & Katherine Lindberg
  4. Brian Zamecnik & Kaesh Thiran
  5. Joseph Davis & Lourdes Cruz
  6. Shay Salman & Dana Salman
  7. Michael Medini & Alicia Blick
  8. Michael Murphy & Adaire Bane
  9. Kendall McAdams & Iska Ziver
  10. Glen Lawrence & Jessica Lawrence
  11. Jonathan Ciccarelli & Jessica Montini
  12. Bill Smith & Kate Smith

Intermediate Strictly Swing

  1. Gabi Wasserman & Floralie Adam
  2. Marvin Ochoa & Sharon Gonzalez
  3. Brian Donna & Kelsey Giustra
  4. Joe Olsen & Jessica Johnson
  5. Dave Cronin & Beth Farinha
  6. Ryan Doyle & Sara Held
  7. Vincent van Mierlo & Heather Lombardi
  8. Andrew Banas & Cheri Williamson
  9. James Fivehouse & Olivia Reiser
  10. Michael Stavola & Nicole Stavola
  11. Michael Collette & Rachel Gakenheimer
  12. Eugene Goldbourne & Alanna Wing Libbrecht

Open Strictly Swing

  1. Stanislav Ivanov & Sayaka Suzaki
  2. Chris Lo & Kristen Shaw
  3. Paul Canfield & Marta Canfield
  4. Frank Moda III & Tatyana Bills
  5. Alex Glover & Maya Tydykov
  6. Kyle Lapatin & Catherine Miu
  7. Matthew Davis & Desirae Vasquez
  8. Andrew Hayden & Jacqueline Lo
  9. Patrick Foley & Ashley King
  10. Randy Payne & Renee Ulbinski

Reverse Strictly Swing

  1. Kristen Shaw & Brian Donna
  2. Elizabeth Lloyd & Kyle Lapatin
  3. Jacqueline Lo & Chris Lo
  4. Heather Lombardi & Vincent van Mierlo
  5. Sara Held & Ryan Doyle
  6. Catherine Miu & Ricky Beaver
  7. Judy Arnold & Patrick Foley
  8. Jessica Johnson & Joe Olsen
  9. Melissa Miller & Subharup Gupta Roy
2017 Results

Newcomer WCS Jack & Jill

  1. Mark Mansor & Melissa Miller
  2. Joseph Hernandez & Maria Flores
  3. Michael Murphy & Jessica King
  4. Orian Breaux & Jessica Lawrence
  5. Steven Behm & Victoria Nicklin

Novice WCS Jack & Jill

  1. Alexander Stavola &Christina Doufour
  2. Jungmin Seo & Olivia Reiser
  3. Brian Donna & Sharon Gonzalez
  4. David Joyce & Kelsey Giustra
  5. Michael Stavola & Ji Soo Kim

Intermediate WCS Jack & Jill

  1. Ryan Doyle & Maya Tydykov
  2. Alex Glover & Alli Reese
  3. Frank Moda III & Elizabeth Lloyd
  4. Leo Cook & Angela McCabe
  5. Ayaz Sayeed & Maria Phanuef-Fournier

Advanced/All-Star WCS Jack & Jill

  1. Stanislav Ivanov & Catherine Miu
  2. Roberto Corporan & Anastasia Lokshina
  3. Joe Romeo & Jacqueline Joyner

Novice Strictly Swing

  1. Michael Stavola & Nicole Stavola
  2. Vernon Smith & Donna Vitelio
  3. Brian Zamenick & Kaeshini Thiran

Intermediate Strictly Swing

  1. Douglas Roth & Desirae Vasquez
  2. Leo Cook & Alaina Kaus
  3. Alex Glover & Lindsay Brown

Open Strictly Swing

  1. Stanislav Ivanov - & Saya Suzaki
  2. Daric Lion & Anastacia Lokshina
  3. Kyle Lapatin &Catherine Miu
2016 Results

Newcomer WCS Jack & Jill

  1. David Endicott & Maya Tydykov
  2. Alex Glover & Alison Kiraly
  3. Mark Lee & Adaire Bane
  4. Brian Donna & Janna Thompson
  5. Bill Carlevale & Ashley Mokris
  6. Anthony Robinski & Brittany Root
  7. Gerald Roberts & Elyse Laferriere
  8. Alexander Stavola & Katia Rar
  9. Brian Zamecnik & Nicole Stavola
  10. Ricky Beaver & Laurel Wolfrum

Novice WCS Jack & Jill

  1. Frank Moda & Alli Reese
  2. Ken Lemoire & Gwen Sloan
  3. Peter Wahl & Emily Shoov
  4. Joshua Albert & Kelly Jordan
  5. Jun Ogata & Tristan Tariao-Lee
  6. Mike Januszka & Kelsey Giustra
  7. James Fivehouse & Julie Dube
  8. Gabor Lippner & Tracey Whibberley
  9. Shan Teixeira & Melissa Quinones
  10. Don Curran & Melinda Januszka
  11. Jarred Francis & B Tarbell
  12. Tim Rayot & Laura Cancela

Intermediate WCS Jack & Jill

  1. Peter Khoo & Ann Goulet
  2. Chuck Hou Yee & Billie Burdack
  3. Andrew Hayden & Ayla Heinze Fry
  4. Gaetan Grondin & Lacey Powell
  5. Vince Peterson & Desirae Vasquez
  6. Chris Johnson & Marie Phaneuf-Foumier
  7. Kyle Lapatin & Stephanie Courtemanche
  8. Galen Chen & Laura Colantonio
  9. Brad Willis & Tania Zatz Gilman
  10. Eugene Golbourne & Elysha Greenberg
  11. Jens Roat Kultima & Lana Duss

Advanced/All-Star WCS Jack & Jill

  1. Kyle Fitzgerald & Pauline Fernandez
  2. Stephane Roy & Tatyana Bills
  3. Matthew Davis & Jacqueline Joyner
  4. Franck Nativel-Fontaine & Kristen Shaw
  5. Chris Lo & Catherine Miu
  6. Sean Ryan & Angelique Early
  7. Sean Gao & Emilie Dubault
  8. Lawrence Bunde & Tammy Rosen
  9. Ying Chi (Jim) Chow & Kimberly Filippo
  10. Phouvanh Meckhasinh & Dani Mullin Darasz

Novice Strictly Swing

  1. Frank Moda & Maya Tydykov
  2. James Fivehouse & Melissa Quinones
  3. Alex Glover & Katia Rar
  4. Joseph Davis & Connie Edgerton
  5. Joshua Albert & Adaire Bane
  6. Bobby Nieto & Sandy Menoret
  7. Anthony Robinski & Brittany Root
  8. Daren Roeder & Julie Dube
  9. Jim Heintz & Sue Heintz
  10. Brian Zamecnik & Kaesh Thiran
  11. Donald Peters & Sara Morrell
  12. Don Curran & Allison Beitel

Intermediate Strictly Swing

  1. Kyle Lapatin & Elana Kaufman
  2. Chuck Hou Yee & Alison Urban
  3. Chris Johnson & Ann Goulet
  4. Galen Chen & Emily Shoov
  5. Brad Willis & Laura Cancela
  6. Dave Cronin & Laura Colantonio
  7. Michael Pisco & Angela Risser
  8. Eugene Golbourne & Karmila Zhou
  9. Dan Rowland & Swan Wang
  10. Ken Lemoire & Lana Duss
  11. Jeff Wormald & Krista Caspari Lynch

Open Strictly Swing

  1. Stephane Roy & Pauline Fernandez
  2. Chris Lo & Dani Mullin Darasz
  3. Sean Gao & Tatyana Bills
  4. Marcus Roth & Jacqueline Joyner
  5. Lawrence Bunde & Jacqueline Lo
  6. Erik Novoa & Trish Berlanga
  7. Franck Nativel-Fontaine & Emilie Dubault
  8. Randy Payne & Gwen Sloan
  9. Kyle Fitzgerald & Marie Phaneuf-Foumier
  10. Joey Fanini & Kristen Shaw
  11. Ron McCarthy & Kelly Wharff
  12.  

Reverse Strictly Swing

  1. Anne Fleming & Erik Novoa
  2. Johanna Barnes & Brian King
  3. Ayla Heinze Fry & Sean Gao
  4. Marie Phaneuf-Foumier & Gaetan Grondin
  5. Kristen Shaw & Chuck Hou Yee
  6. Krista Caspari Lynch & Ying Chi (Jim) Chow
  7. Katie Strzeszewski & Steven Currier
  8. Judy Arnold & Kyle Fitzgerald
  9. Jacqueline Joyner & Ben Pollak
  10. Pam Marshall & Jun Ogata
  11. Stephanie Courtemanche & Phouvanh Meckhasinh
  12. Karen Dooley & Lawrence Bunde
  13. Angela Risser & Jason Lane
2015 Results

Top 5 Final results in each division

Newcomer J&J

Novice J&J

Intermediate J&J

Advanced/All star J&J

Novice Strictly Swing

Intermediate Strictly Swing

Open Strictly Swing

2014 Results

Top 5 Final results in each division

Newcomer J&J

  1. Gregory Schneider & Shelly Long
  2. Dennis Gerber & Shantryce Essilfie
  3. Marcus Roth & Caren Lipski
  4. Michael Collette & Desirae Vasquez
  5. Gerald Roberts & Dawn Boudreau

Novice J&J

  1. Vincent Stagno & Tessa Antolini
  2. Anthony Bartley & Constance Brown
  3. Michael Barrow & Ann Goulet
  4. Dylan Bushe & Heather Lombardi
  5. Wes Cooper & Eileen 
O'Brien

Intermediate J&J

  1. Jean-Paul Marchand & Agnieszka Gaczynska
  2. Sean Gao & Taylor Morton
  3. Richard 
"Rick" Legler & Tatyana Bills
  4. Chris Johnson & Kirsten 
Obermiller
  5. Ken Kreshtool & Natalie Kovalcik

Advanced/All star J&J

  1. Christopher Lo 
& Maria Ford
  2. Jerome Subey & Yuna Davtyan
  3. Steve Wilder & Willow Colson-Wall
  4. Dave Damon & Bonnie Cannon
  5. David Ward & Shelley Saxena

Novice Strictly Swing

  1. Dylan Bushe 
& 
Elana Kaufman
  2. Matthew 
Davis & 
Ayla Heinze Fry
  3. Ken Lemoire & Lana Duss
  4. David Cronin & Melissa Zeitz
  5. Klaus Dobler & Pam Marshall

Intermediate Strictly Swing

  1. Jean­Paul Marchand & Michelle Blaikie
  2. Phouvanh Meckhasinh& 
(431) Stephanie
  3. Ken 
Kreshtool & Paula Wilson
  4. Christopher Muise & Taylor Morton
  5. Sean 
Gao & Tatyana Bills

Open Strictly Swing

  1. Jerome Subey & Bonnie Cannon
  2. David Ward & Maria Ford
  3. Dave Damon & Mariel Manzone
  4. Andrew Mastin & Kirsten Obermiller
  5. Steve Wilder & Laura Ciabarra
2013 Results

Top 5 Final results in each division

Newcomer J&J

  1. Adam Berman & Renee Charlton
  2. Justin Bozinta & Christina Concha
  3. Carolos Enriquez & Tania Zatz-Gilman
  4. Daren Roeder & Dinah Warren
  5. Tony Kord & Constance Brown

Novice J&J

  1. Christopher Muise & Vicky St. Pierre
  2. Stanislav Ivanov & Catherine Miu
  3. James Valcone & Billie Dorr
  4. Jason Laska & Amanda Clark
  5. Dave Mu & Lori Brizzi

Intermediate J&J

  1. Stephane Roy & Anastasia Lokshina
  2. Ian Slattery & Eveleen Sung
  3. Daric Lion & Abby Johnson
  4. Nicolas Besnier & Agnieszka Gaczynska
  5. Vincent Peterson & Louise Gour

Advanced/All star J&J

  1. Stephane Dominguez & Daria Mikloukhina
  2. Jerome Subey & Shelley Saxena
  3. Josh MacDonald & Johanna Barnes
  4. Matthew Smith & Alysia Bonvino
  5. David Ward & Tamar "Tammy" Rosen

Novice Strictly Swing

  1. Christopher Muise & Amanda Clark
  2. Jason Laska & Kathy Tang
  3. Chris Johnson & Ann Goulet
  4. Sung Jae Byun & Soyoung Kim
  5. Andrew Hayden & Kristen Shaw

Intermediate Strictly Swing

  1. Daric Lion & Anastasia Lokshina
  2. Ian Slattery & Jennie Hartman
  3. Butch Nelson & Eunice Wong
  4. Stephane Roy & Eveleen Sung
  5. 5. David Goldenberg & Jacqueline Joyner

Open Strictly Swing

  1. Stephane Dominguez & Sonya Dessureault
  2. David Ward & Yuna Davtyan
  3. Josh MacDonald & Kim Brolet
  4. Dave Damon & Mariel Manzone
  5. Bob Gorman & Rose Bartolini
2012 Results

Top 5 Final results in each division

Newcomer J&J

  1. Christopher McCormick & Paula Wilson
  2. Harold Zuckerman & Laura Borash
  3. John Stahl & Kristin Shaw
  4. Andrew Hayden & Abby Johnson
  5. Justin Bozinta & Angela Petrarca

Novice J&J

  1. Brian King & Agnieszka Gaczynksa
  2. Marlon Mills & Jenn Chowaniec
  3. Eric Strauss & Sharon Alworth
  4. Richard Roder & Barbara Jackson
  5. Mark Hennessy & Catherine Miu

Intermediate J&J

  1. Felix Hernandez & Anna Novoa
  2. Richard Chung & Nam Lim Kim
  3. Nicholas Besnier & Laura Ciabarra
  4. Andrew Mastin & Nina El-Badry
  5. Steve Wilder & Danielle Lindblom

Advanced J&J

  1. Jerome Subey & Alysia Bonvino
  2. Jerome Louis & Kim Brolet
  3. Stephane Domingez & Catherine Cogut
  4. Denis Riley & Kimiko Lashley
  5. Gerry Morris & Angelique Early

Novice Strictly Swing

  1. Brian King & Barbara Jackson
  2. Mark Bolter & Agnieszka Gaczynksa
  3. Marty Comstock & Pamela Marsahall
  4. Chris Johnson & Janet Bergamo
  5. Michael Egan & Jenn Chowaniec

Intermediate Strictly Swing

  1. TJ Bednash & Veronique Dupont
  2. Felix Hernandez & Rachel Mason
  3. Richard Chung & Nam Lim Kim
  4. Nicholas Besnier & Shoshi Kushnir
  5. Morry El-Badry & Nina El-Badry

Open Strictly Swing

  1. Jerome Subey & Chrissy Bridgeman
  2. Jerome Louis & Danielle Lindblom
  3. Erik Novoa & Anna Novoa
  4. Gerry Morris & Kim Brolet
  5. Bob Gorman & Rosemary Bartolini

2011 Results

Top 5 Final results in each division

Newcomer WCS Jack & Jill

  1. Jim Wells & Agnieszka Gaczynska
  2. Tim Rayot & Cindy Clark
  3. Robert Jacke & Naomi Marinaro
  4. Lionel Marks & Rebecca Flot
  5. Gabor Lipner & Kelly Young

Novice WCS Jack & Jill

  1. Steve Yi & Mariel Manzone
  2. Nicholas Besnier & Tricia Lea
  3. Andrew Mastin & Samatha DeFrancesco
  4. Tony Hurtado & Mary Beth Lane
  5. Ken Kreshtool & Michelle Blaikie

Intermediate WCS Jack & Jill

  1. Stephane Dominguez & Daria Mikloukhina
  2. Cory Vingi & Larysa Krasij
  3. Morry El-Badry & Susan Flamminio
  4. Yingkit (Keith) Chow & Anna Novoa
  5. Bob Sanders & Sarah Jean Richard

Advanced WCS Jack & Jill

  1. David Ward & Rosemary Bartolini
  2. David Ward & Shelley Saxena
  3. Marcus Schwarz & Catherine Cogut
  4. Randy Payne & Yuna Davtyan
  5. David Ward & Alysia Bonvino

Novice Strictly Swing

  1. Jim Chow & Kris Caspari
  2. Ian Slattery & Sara Mouchon
  3. David Lamon & Elizabeth Pouwels
  4. Brian King & Laurie Way
  5. Larry Bibri & Judy Jansen

Intermediate Strictly Swing

  1. Cory Vingi & Kristin Bianco
  2. Donnie Neron & Daria Mikloukhina
  3. Bob Sanders & Louise Gour
  4. Morry El-Badry & Nina El-Badry
  5. Andre Danis & Daniela Bajtos

Open Strictly Swing

  1. David Ward & Maria Ford
  2. Marcus Schwarz & Yuna Davtyan
  3. Denis Riley & Lee Mansfield
  4. Ron McCarthy & Angelique Early
  5. Randy Payne & Tobe Pilato
2010 Results

Top 5 Final results in each division

Newcomer J&J

  1. Kwok Wong & Joan Sichterman
  2. Brian King & Carmelie LaFlame
  3. Ernie Germano & Lyn Schad
  4. Justin Davis & Natalie Kuczma
  5. Caulie Brewer & Maylena Chaviano

Novice J&J

  1. Cory Vingi & Natalie Fisher
  2. Yingkit Chow Chow & Diana Lynn Cote
  3. Larry Hough & Emma Katrina Katzberg
  4. Matthew Meyer & Sarah Richard
  5. Kenneth Kreshtool & Daniela Bajtos

Intermediate J&J

  1. David Ward & Louise Gour
  2. Richard Smith & Daria Mikloukhina
  3. Dan Devan & Nina El-Badry
  4. Andre Danis & Kimberly Brolet
  5. Morry El-Badry & Heather Conkerton

Advanced J&J

  1. Rosemary Bartolini & William Montgomery
  2. Maria Ford & Bob Gorman
  3. Catherine Cogut & Randy Payne
  4. Maria Cirino & David Raines
  5. Lee Mansfield & Alan Lee

Intermediate Strictly Swing

  1. Donnie Neron & Daria Mikloukhina
  2. Richard Smith & Kimberly Brolet
  3. Morry El-Badry & Nina El-Badry
  4. Doug Morgan & Elaine Morgan
  5. Andre Danis & Daniela Bajtos

Open Strictly Swing

  1. Bob Gorman & Rosemary Bartolini
  2. Randy Payne & Deborah McCray
  3. David Ward & Maria Ford
  4. Denis Riley & Lee Mansfield
  5. Alan Lee & Lauren Silvesti
2009 Results

Top 5 Final results in each division

Newcomer WCS Jack & Jill

  1. Kenneth Kreshtool & Dorothy Beebe
  2. Donnie Neron & Diane Sterling
  3. Lawrence Bibri & Bernie Fanini
  4. Brian King & Maylena Chaviano
  5. Tony Farrand & Barbara LaFlame

Novice WCS Jack & Jill

  1. Andre Danis & Jessica Reeher
  2. Felix Hernandez & Jill Cayen
  3. Michael Barrow & Rachel Cucinotta
  4. Morry El-Badry & Susan Flamminino
  5. Rob Schweizer & Sue Lambell

Intermediate WCS Jack & Jill

  1. William Montgomery & Larysa Krasij
  2. Steven McArthur & Louise Gour
  3. Bob Sanders & Louise Gour
  4. Gary Muhammad & Kathy Yeager
  5. Richard Smith & Antoinette Giancursio

Advanced WCS Jack & Jill

  1. David Raines & Rosemary Bartolini
  2. Bob Gorman & Angelique Early
  3. Brian Kidd & Lee Mansfield
  4. Alan Lee & Catherine Cogut
  5. Joey Fanini & Lee Mansfield

Novice/Intermediate Strictly Swing

  1. Felix Hernandez & Jessica Reeher
  2. Andre Danis & Maria Ford
  3. Richard Smith & Sue Lambell
  4. Gary Muhammad & Antoinette Giancursio
  5. Morry El-Badry & Cathy Benben

Open Strictly Swing

  1. Denis Riley & Lee Mansfield
  2. Randy Payne & Angelique Early
  3. David Raines & Rosemary Bartolini
  4. Ron McCarthy & Tricia Lea
  5. Rob Baen & Sheila Purkey
2008 Results

Top 5 Final results in each division

Newcomer WCS Jack & Jill

  1. Morray ElBadry & Barbara Ethan
  2. Joe Pezzanite & Bindu Vaswani
  3. Kwok Wong & Barbara Demers
  4. John Quarto-von Tividar & Dorothy Beebe
  5. Al Koelliker & Laurie Goldfarb

Novice WCS Jack & Jill

  1. Michael Bacarella & Maria Ford
  2. Joe Maximo & Heather Conkerton
  3. Billy Montgomery & Alexis Argenbright
  4. Todd Irzyk & Louis Gour
  5. Bob Sanders & Nina Elbadry

Intermediate WCS Jack & Jill

  1. Dave Bartolini & Kathy Mahoney
  2. Brian Mann & Andrea DeSantis
  3. Randy Payne & Kathy Mahoney
  4. Rob Olson & Rosemary Bartolini
  5. Alan Lee & Antoinette Giancurso

Advanced ECS Jack & Jill

  1. Erik Novoa & Lee Mansfield
  2. Joe Mahoney & Angelique Early
  3. Joe Mahoney & Maria Cirino
  4. Jim Guglielmo & Catherine Cogut
  5. Dave Raines & Lynne Anderson

Novice West Coast Swing

  1. Richard Smith & Heather Conkerton
  2. Bob Sanders & Louise Gour
  3. Morray ElBadry & Nina ElBadry
  4. Andre Danis & Maria Ford
  5. Rob Olson & Wendy Baron

Advanced Strictly Swing

  1. Denis Riley & Lee Mansfield
  2. Jim Guglielmo & Angelique Early
  3. Dave Raines & Jamie Beaver